skip navigation

2023 Buckeye Scheduling Meeting

The Buckeye Baseball League will have its annual Scheduling Meeting on Saturday, February 18th.  This season's meeting will be held at The Hub located at 4734 Topps Industrial Parkway in Willoughby (44094).

8U at 8am

9U at 9am

10U at 10am

11U at 11am

12U at noon

Each team needs a representative present.  If the Head Coach cannot make the meeting, please send an Assistant Coach.  You will need to have your dates for your home fields at the meeting.  You will be given a informational packet and a copy of a Calendar will be provided for you.  

2023 Team List (1-18)

2023

8U

Mentor Black (O)                    Riverside Baseball Club

Kenston Bombers(T)              Geauga Knights

Chagrin Falls                           Aurora Green

Solon Stampede                      RD Diamond Dawgs

Impact Baseball                       Mentor Black (J)

Kenston Bombers(K)               Willoughby Wildcats

Perry Pirates

 

9U

Ohio Rebels                                        Chagrin Falls Tigers

Aurora Green                                      CLE Prospects

Willoughby Wildcats                          Cleveland Renegades

Mentor Cardinals                                 Kenston Bombers(Gerber)

Solon Stampede                                  PN Hornets

Geauga Knights                                  428 Athletics---H H

Kenston Bombers (Wright)                 Lyndhurst Lightning

Riverside Baseball Club                     Diamond Dogs

Chagrin Falls (Ny)

10U

Cle Prospects                          Chardon Eagles

Geauga Knights                      Mentor Cardinals

Perry Pirates                            Willoughby Wildcats

Lyndhurst Lightning               Aurora Green

Chagrin Falls Tigers                Kenston Bombers

Solon Stampede                      PN Hornets

Ohio Rebels                            Bobcats Baseball Club

Midwest Stars                         Aurora Aces

Ohio Tide

 

11U

Hudson White ©                                 Solon Stampede

Stow Bulldogs                                    Streetsboro Rockets

Euclid Panthers                                   Ohio Tide

Mentor Cardinals(Ellis)                      Geauga Knights

Ohio Rebels                                        Kent Colonels

Lyndhurst Lightning                           Perry Pirates

Aurora Green                                      Chagrin Falls

Kenston Bombers                               BHM

Willoughby Wildcats                          Hudson Blue (B)

Aurora Aces                                        Nordonia Knights

 

12U

Lyndhurst Lightning                          Willoughby Wildcats

Solon Stampede                                  Diamond Dogs

Aurora Athletics                                 PN Hornets

Mentor Cardinals                                Aurora Green

Kenston Bombers                               Geauga Knights

NC USA                                              

January Buckeye League Meeting---January 18th

The January Organizational Meeting for the Buckeye Baseball League will be held via Zoom on January 18th at 7pm.  Teams who have committed to the League or have expressed interest will receive the link to the Meeting on the afternoon of January 18th.

2023 League Champions will (including Silver Bracket Champions) will receive a PAID BERTH to the Top Gun Southeastern World Series in North Carolina on July 28---30 or a future Top Gun event TBD.

If you would like to be part of the Meeting, please contact T.C. Murphy at (216)551-0728 or tcmurphy@buckeyebaseballleague.com

 

Lyndhurst Lightning Shock Aurora Greenmen in 9U Championship

The Lyndhurst Lightning were relentless in their pursuit of the 9U crown on Tuesday evening.  The Lightning were playing from behind all night long until the top of the last inning.  Lyndhurst was down to their final 3 outs and down by 1 run.  With aggressive baserunning and clutch hitting, Lyndhurst took the lead 4-3 as Aurora came to take their swings in the bottom of the 6th inning.  As Aurora attempted to mount a comeback, the Lyndhurst defense would not "give an inch" and earned their precious Championship.

The Aurora Greenmen had a great season by winning the Gehrig Division in the Regular Season and by earning the #1 Seed for the League Championship.  

Circle the date in 2023 when these two teams will fight it out again next season.  These contests will be "must see" events!

8U Solon Stampede Defeats Mentor Cardinals in Finale

The hot-streaking Mentor Cardinals were stopped 2-1 in the 8U Championship game by the Solon Stampede.  The Cardinals came a long way this season after a slow start.  The young Mentor group worked together and earned their way to the Championship by beating the overall #1 team (at the time) in the Semi-Final.  What a great season for these young Cardinals!

The Solon Stampede earned their Championship victory with great pitching, outstanding defense and timely hitting.  The victory was won in the bottom of the final inning with Solon scoring the deciding run just in time.

Congrats to both teams!

Link to League Rules

https://www.phenomsports.info/leaguerules/

 

Races to the League Championships Heating Up

League Championship Playoff Races Heating Up

The 9U division is always a fan favorite because generally this is many players' and parents' experience in Travel Baseball, and because the fans truly enjoy watching these teams vastly improve over a season.  In the Buckeye Baseball League, this year is no different.

The Ruth Division in 9U has 3 teams still alive with the Gehrig Division having 1 team remaining.  The upstart 9U Geauga Knights were the #4 Seed who knocked off the #1 Seed to advance to the Semi-Finals.  The Knights will play the #2 Perry Pirates this coming Monday in Perry.  The Pirates had to outlast a pugnacious Crestwood Red Devils team 9-6 to earn their way to the Semis.  On the other side of the 9U Bracket, this coming Monday on July 5, the #1 Euclid Panthers will host the #2 Solon Stampede.  The winner of what promises to be a battle royale will earn the right to test either the Perry Pirates or the Geauga Knights.

In the 9U Semi-Finals, the Euclid Panthers showed the Solon Stampede why they were the frontrunners all year long.  The Panthers beat the Solon Stampede 6-0 on the strength of a great outing by Joey Godina who earned the shutout.  The Perry Pirate-Geauga Knights Semi-Final game was an exciting endeavor.  With Perry leading going into the top of the final inning, but in true Geauga Knight form, the Knights would not go down easily.  The Knights came back in the final inning to tie the game up at 6-6.  Unfortunately for the Knights, the great offensive machine that is the Perry Pirates could not be stopped and Perry was victorious 7-6.

In the 10U Race for the League Championship, the 10U Geauga Knights have weathered many storms to earn their way all the way to the League Championship.  Under the Guidance of Coach Hejduk, the Knights have been a team to watch all season long.  In order to earn their way into the Playoffs, these crafty Knights had to vanquish a tough Willoughby Wildcat team in a "play in" game 1 day before the actual Playoffs started due to being tied with Willoughby in the regular season.  The next day, Geauga showed up to play the #1 mighty Streetsboro Rockets only to have wait out the unrelenting weather.  As a result, the Knights had to return to Streetsboro on Thursday to play.  In a bitter battle, the Knights outlasted the Rockets 5-3.  What a game!  The following evening, the Knights traveled to play #3 seeded Kenston Bombers where the Knights pounded out 17 runs to defeat the Bombers.

On the other side of the 10U Bracket, the #1 Cleveland Buckeyes defeated the #4 Aurora Athletics 8-0 to earn their way to the Semi-Finals.  The #3 Lyndhurst Lightning traveled to Solon Community Park to play the ultra-talented Solon Stampede squad.  The Lightning found enough "juice" to hold off a great Stampede team 7-6 to advance to the Semi-Finals.  The Lyndhurst  Lightning will travel to Painesville on Wednesday, July 7th to take on the 1 loss and #1 Cleveland Buckeyes.

 

8U Buckeye Baseball Division

8U                                       

Geauga Knights                           

Kenston Bombers                       

Mentor Cardinals (V)                   

Chagrin Falls Tigers                     

Aurora Green                                

Mentor Cardinals (J)                      

 

Registered Teams 2021--13U & 14U

13U

Game Day Bulls

Diamond Dogs

Lake County Rangers

Lake Erie Storm

True Timber

Beasts Baseball

Aurora Green

Ohio Tide

Chardon Mad Batters

Beasts Baseball

 

14U                                                  

Chagrin Falls Tigers                     

Bobcats Baseball                             

Mentor Cardinals                                            

Hudson Explorers                                           

Dugout                                             

Sidewinders Select                                              

North Coast  USA                                                

Heights Tigers

Landsharks

Diamond Dogs

Lake County Crushers

Eastside Tropics

Geauga Knights

Hambden Havoc

Buckeye Baseball League---2021---Registered Teams

9U                                                         10U

Beasts Baseball                                           Solon Stampede

Streetsboro Rockets                                     Kenston Bombers

Solon Stampede                                           Streetsboro Rockets

Chardon Mad Batters                                   Geauga Knights

Aurora Green                                                Aurora Green

Willoughby Wildcats                                    Willoughby Wildcats

Perry Pirates                                                  Perry Pirates

Chagrin Falls Tigers                                      BHM Buckeyes

Kenston Bombers                                          Game Day Bulls

Euclid Panthers                                               Mentor Cardinals

Ohio Rebels                                            Diamond Dogs

Geauga Knights                                              Ohio Tide

Crestwood Red Devils                                   Orange Lions

                                                                        Beasts Baseball

                                                             Lyndhurst Lightning

                                                                          Aurora Athletics

2023 Rainout/Make-Up Guidelines

2023 Rainout/Make-Up Policy Buckeye Baseball League

 

March 31---May 7: Games that are rained out during this time period should be rescheduled within 3 weeks of the originally scheduled date.

May 8---June 11: Games that are rained out during this time period should be rescheduled within 2 weeks of the originally scheduled date.

June 12 and after: Games need to be rescheduled as soon as possible!!

2023 Tryout Information

Click above to see Tryouts for next season!!

Lyndhurst Wins 11U League Championship with 16th Straight Win

The 11U Lyndhurst Lightning outlasted the mighty Willoughby Wildcats to earn an 8-7 victory in the League Championship.  The Lyndhurst Lightning won their 16th game in a row to take the League Championship from the claws of the Willoughby Wildcats.  The game itself was a real "nail biter."  The game was back and forth throughout the contest.  Lyndhurst went up by 3 runs in the 4th inning only to feel the fierce resolve of Willoughby who cut the lead to 1 run heading into the final inning.  In the bottom of the last inning with Willoughby down by one run with two outs and a runner on 3rd base, the Lightning secured the final out and the Championship.

The Willoughby Wildcats are well known as one of the top 11U teams in Northeast Ohio.  This season, on their way to their 11U Division Championship in the Buckeye League, the Willoughby Wildcats won a multitude of Tournaments.  The Wildcats finished in the top spot in The Opener, the Streetsboro Memorial Day Tournament, the North Canton Summer Shootout and the Dugout Qualifier.  The Wildcats finished as Runner-Up in the Lyndhurst Dad's Club Tournament.  As mentioned, while the Wildcats fell in the League Championship Game, they have much to be proud of.  Great job, Willoughby!

The Lyndhurst Lightning have some fine credentials to add to their 11U Buckeye Baseball League Championship.  The Lightning also claimed Championships in two Tournaments: the Streetsboro Classic and the Bay Village Independence Day Tournament.  Of course, it should be noted once again that Lyndhurst ended its season with an incredible 16 wins in a row!  That's some "thunder and Lightning!"

Circle the date in 2023 when the schedules come out for the Lyndhurst-Willoughby contests!  You will not want to miss these epic 12U battles!

Streetsboro Rockets win 10U League Championship

The mighty Euclid Panthers strolled their undefeated record into the League Championship Game after dominating their competition all year during the Regular Season.  However, the League Championship brought out the "turbo power" in the Streetsboro Rockets as Streetsboro defeated Euclid 9-3.

The game was close until the 4th inning when the Streetsboro let their arsenal of hits loose.  Streetsboro pounded out 10 hits on their way to their League Championship.  The Rockets proved to have too much firepower on this night for the superb Euclid squad.

Euclid finished their fantastic season with one loss and look forward to 2023 with vengeance on their mind.  Opponents beware!

2022 Buckeye Baseball League Playoff Match-Ups

2022 Buckeye Baseball League Playoff Match-Ups—8U

The stage is set for the League Championship Game! In the Semi-Finals, the Solon Stampede secured a 3-1 victory over Aurora Green while the Mentor Cardinals (T) defeated the #1 Geauga Knights 8-0.  As a result, the hot-streaking Cardinals will travel to play the Solon Stampede in the finale.  The 8U Championship will be played on Tuesday, July 12th at Solon Community Park Field #9 at 6:15pm.

#8 Chagrin Falls  1  at #1 Geauga Knights  13

#5 Willoughby Wildcats  at #4 Mentor Cardinals (T)  12

#4 Mentor Cardinals  8  at #1 Geauga Knights  0

 

#7 Mentor Cardinals (D)  5  at #2 Aurora Green  6

#6 Impact Baseball  3  at #3 Solon Stampede  6

#3 Solon Stampede  3  at #2 Aurora Green  1

 

2022 Buckeye Baseball League Playoff Match-Ups—9U

In 9U Semi-Final action, #1 Aurora Green outlasted a resilient Solon Stampede squad 12-11 in a thrilling contest.  The other Semi-Final game was equally exciting with skilled baserunning and timely hitting propelling the Lyndhurst Lightning to 2-1 victory over a very tough Willoughby Wildcats team. 

The 9U Championship promises to be a good one!  The Aurora Green will square off against the Lyndhurst Lightning at 6:15pm in Willoughby at Todd Field #3 on Tuesday, July 12th.    

#8 Mentor Cardinals  0  at #1 Aurora Green  7

#5 Solon Stampede  19  at #4 Chardon Eagles  6

#5 Solon Stampede  11  at  #1 Aurora Green  12

 

#7 Kenston Bombers  0  at #2 Willoughby Wildcats  13

#6 Geauga Knights  10  at #3 Lyndhurst Lightning  11

#3 Lyndhurst Lightning  2  at  #2 Willoughby Wildcats  1

 

2022 Buckeye Baseball League Playoff Match-Ups—10U

League Championship

In the Semis, the #1 Euclid Panthers beat the Perry Pirates while the #2 Streetsboro Rockets defeated Andy's Niners 10-6.  The #2 Streetsboro Rockets will play the #1 Euclid Panthers on Tuesday, July 12th at Todd Field #4 at 6:15pm for the League Championship.

#1 Euclid Panthers----BYE

#5 Perry Pirates  17  at #4 Hudson Explorers  8

#5 Perry Pirates  1  at #1 Euclid Panthers  13

 

#7 Geauga Knights  9  at #2 Streetsboro Rockets  14

#6 Aurora Green  6  at #3 Andy’s Niners  7

#3 Andy's Niners  6  at #2 Streetsboro Rockets  10

 

2022 Buckeye Baseball League Playoff Match-Ups—10U

Silver Bracket Championship

#8 Solon Stampede----BYE

#12 Kenston Bombers (Camp) 2  at #11 Kent Colonels  11

#8 Solon Stampede  10  #11 Kent Colonels  8

 

#9 Ohio Rebels---BYE

#13 BHM Buckeyes  12  at #10 Chagrin Falls  11

#9 Ohio Rebels   10  #13 BHM Buckeyes  5

Silver Championship:

Solon Stampede  20   Ohio Rebels  14

 

2022 Buckeye Baseball League Playoff Match-Ups—11U

The #1 Willoughby Wildcats continues their reign of terror on the other 11U team to win their way to the Championship Game.  #3 Lyndhurst Lightning team beat #6 Mentor 4-2 in a very close balled game and then, survived a tight contest with #2 Geauga Knights 3-2.  The 11U Championship Game will be played on Tuesday, July 12th at 6:15 pm at Todd Field #1 where the Willoughby Wildcats will face the Lyndhurst Lightning.

#8 Aurora Green   at #1 Willoughby Wildcats  15

#5 Kenston Bombers   at #4 Aurora Athletics  15

#4  Aurora Athletics  7    #1 Willoughby Wildcats  16

 

#7 Gameday Bulls  0  at #2 Geauga Knights  12

#6 Mentor Cardinals  2  at #3 Lyndhurst Lightning  4

#3 Lyndhurst Lightning  3  #2 Geauga Knights  2

Buckeye Baseball League & USSSA Partner

The Buckeye Baseball League, the premier League on the East Side of Cleveland and parts south to Geauga, Portage and (northern) Summit Counties, has partnered with USSSA Baseball!

USSSA Baseball is the finest and largest Travel Baseball Organization in the United States.

Please check out the Tournament action that will be hosted by the Buckeye Baseball League.  Events will be posted soon! 


2019 Buckeye Baseball League Playoff Brackets 9U-11U

Phenom Events & Happenings

2019 Ironman League---Fall Baseball

Ironman League

8U---14U

10 game season beginning on the weekend of August 24th and 25th.   

Championship for the top 2 Teams in each Division with team and individual trophies.

Teams may use their Home Field, play away games or have fields arranged for them (some are free & some at a small fee).

Teams will be provided with game balls.  

Certified Umpires will be assigned through the League.

The cost for the League is $275 per Team

Please contact T.C. Murphy at (216)551-0728 or at tcmurphy@buckeyebaseballleague.com

Buckeye Baseball League 2019

The 2019 Regular season is underway!

>> Click here to go to the BBL 2019 homepage <<



Meeting Tom Hamilton


Happenings & Links

Players Looking for Teams

If you are a coach who is looking for more players (or a player who wants to post their information), take a look at the Player Looking for Teams page. It is regularly updated with information from players who are searching for a team.


Upcoming Interests

The 2019 Regular Season of the Buckeye Baseball League is now underway. For a list of League tournaments, click HERE


Promotions & Interests

Take a look at these excellent businesses & interests involved with the Buckeye Baseball League!


 

 


Docs: