skip navigation
Left graphic mega 2
Left graphic mega 1

Home

Buckeye Baseball League & USSSA Partner

The Buckeye Baseball League, the premier League on the East Side of Cleveland and parts south to Geauga, Portage and (northern) Summit Counties, has partnered with USSSA Baseball!

USSSA Baseball is the finest and largest Travel Baseball Organization in the United States.

Please check out the Tournament action that will be hosted by the Buckeye Baseball League.  Events will be posted soon! 

Ironman Fall Baseball 9U

9U Standings

Revere        8-1

Kenston      6-3-1

Streetsboro   5-3

Twinsburg   3-5-1

Stampede    1-5

Beasts           0-6

Playoff--Championship

Kenston vs. Streetsboro on 10/13

Winner of Kenston/Streetsboro to play in Championship versus Revere at Revere on the 17th or 18th

Week 5 Results

Kenston  7    Revere  6

Revere  14    Kenston  2

Twinsburg  6   Solon  3

Twinsburg  14   Beasts   1

Week 4 Results

Kenston   9    Twinsburg   8

Streetsboro  12   Kenston  11

Streetsboro   9    Kenston  8

Revere   11   Twinsburg   2

Revere   2     Twinsburg   1

Week 1 Results

Kenston  4    Stampede  3

Kenston  8    Stampede  6

Revere   10   Streetsboro  3

Revere   11   Streetsboro  5

Twinsburg  17  Beasts   4

 

Week 2 Results

Streetsboro   14   Twinsburg   5

Kenston  10    Twinsburg 10

Revere    11     Stampede   1

Kenston  12  Beasts  5

Kenston  12    Beasts  9

Streetsboro  13   Twinsburg  12

Week 3

Revere  7   Beasts  5

Revere  7   Beasts  3

Stampede   8   Streetsboro  5

Streetsboro   8   Stampede  7

14U/15U Ironman Fall League

14U/15U Ironman Standings

Benchwarmers        10-2

Chardon Spartans   8-2

Bobcats                     4-1

CLE Prospects          4-4

Hambden Havoc      3-6

Aces                           2-7

Revere                       0-8

Championship & Consolations

League Championship

#1 Benchwarmers at #2 Chardon on Saturday, October 10 at 11am at Munson Township Park 

CLE at Bobcats

Aces at Hambden

Revere at Aces (weekend of the 17th/18th)

Week 5 Results

Benchwarmers  6   Hambden  2

Benchwarmers  12  Hambden  3

Chardon  8    Aces   3

Week 4 Results

Chardon Spartans  3   Benchwarmers  2

Benchwarmers   4     Chardon Spartans  3

Aces   17    Revere   0

Aces   10    Revere   0

CLE Prospects  9   Hambden  0

CLE Prospects  11  Hambden Havoc  1

Week 1 Results

Chardon   15     Revere   0

Chardon   17     Revere   3

Benchwarmers  7    CLE    0

Benchwarmers  7    CLE    0

Hambden Havoc   8   Aces   2

Bobcats   19     Chardon Spartans   8

Week 2
 
Bobcats   7    Benchwarmers   2
 
Bobcats  11   Aces   1
 
Hambden Havoc  10   Revere  6
 
Hambden Havoc  13   Revere  4
 
Chardon Spartans  4  CLE Prospects  3
 
Chardon Spartans  13  CLE Prospects  5
 
Benchwarmers  7   Aces   2
 
Benchwarmers  11  Aces  10

 

Week 3 Results

Chardon Spartans   13   Hambden Havoc   2

Chardon Spartans     7   Hambden Havoc   0

Benchwarmers   7   Revere   1

Benchwarmers   6   Revere   0

CLE Prospects  16   Aces    12

CLE Prospects  15   Aces    2

Benchwarmers  9  Bobcats  2

 

 

11U/12U Ironman League

12U Ironman League

Kenston Wheelhouse All Stars  5-1-1

Parma Warriors  3-4

Bulls   1-3-1

12U Playoff/Championship

Sunday, October 11 Field of Dreams Rt. 306

Parma Warriors vs. Bulls at 1 pm

Winner plays in Championship versus Kenston at 3 pm

 

 

Parma Warriors  8   Kenston  7

Kenston  5    Parma Warriors  3

Bulls    8      Kenston   8

Kenston 16    Bulls 12

Parma Warriors   13    Bulls  1

Kenston   9     Bulls  8

 

 

 

Fall Baseball--Ironman League

Ironman League

Teams interested in playing Fall Baseball should contact T.C. Murphy at tcmurphy@buckeyebaseballleague.com

The cost is $285 for a 10 to 13 game Schedule

A dozen baseballs will be provided to each team for Game Balls

Teams are permitted to use their home fields

Zoom Meetings will be scheduled for August 5th and 6th dependent on Age Group

Registration deadline for the League is August 17th.

For questions or additional information, please feel free to reach out to T.C. Murphy at (216)551-0728

2021 Tryout Information

2021 Tryouts

2021 11U Comets Baseball

11U Team looking to add 1 or 2 Pitchers for the 2021 Squad.  Please contact Head Coach Brad Puffer at (440)812-2794 or at cometsbaseball2021@yahoo.com

2021 Solon Stampede 9U Tryouts

The Solon Stampede 9U team is holding tryouts for players looking to compete at an advanced level. Off-season indoor training will begin in January, and we will play a full Buckeye League Schedule along with 4-5 tournaments in 2021 (including at least 1 "Out of Town" Tournament for a total of approximately 25-30 games). All players will need to pre-register at  https://www.solonstampede.com/tryouts; contact Head Coach Evan Klotzman at 216-956-6990 or klotzman.1@gmail.com for any questions or to schedule a private tryout if unable to attend the dates below.
 
Saturday, August 8th from 3:30p to 5:00p on Solon Rec Field 7 (6835 SOM Center Rd. Solon, OH 44139)
 
Sunday, August 16th from 4:30p to 6p on Solon Rec Field 2 (6679 SOM Center Rd., Solon, OH 44139)
 
 
2021 Bulls Tryouts---Game Day Training
10U, 11U, 12U, 13U & 15U
TG Young Park  18860 Dellwood Dr, Walton Hills, 44146
August 15th at 4pm
Register at  gamedaytrainingohio.com
 
14U Chagrin Falls Tigers
Chagrin Falls 14u is looking for players of advanced skill to join their team for the 2021 season to begin play in May. Please contact Justin White at : Justinwhite7@gmail.com
 
13U Madbatters

The Mad Batters organization is proud to announce the addition of a 13u team for 2021 headed up by Greg Baggott.  Tryouts are Sat. Aug. 22nd at 10 am at Chardon United Methodist Church pony field, 515 North St, Chardon.  If interested please bring your 13u player to the tryouts.  Contact Greg Baggott to let him know your player is coming or if you have questions, (216) 798-6956.

BLAZE BASEBALL 12U

12U Tryouts for the 2021 BLAZE BASEBALL team.

We are looking for 2-3 players to fill our roster.

Date: Saturday, August 22, 2020

Time: 8:30-10:30 am

Location: Kirtland Community Center, 7900 Euclid-Chardon Road, Kirtland, Ohio, 44094

This is a one day tryout only and should take approximately 1 hour.

So we can be properly prepared, please email jsamac@sbcglobal.net if you plan to attend. If you are unable to make it please email to schedule a tryout.

 

14U Geauga Knights

There are 3 Tryout dates, please make one for this Division winning ball club

Sunday, Aug. 2nd 11:00--2:00; Weds., Aug. 5th 6:00--9:00pm; Tues., Aug. 11 6:00--9:00pm

Hambden Twp. Park, 13860 G.A.R Hwy., Chardon, 44024

Please come with a positive attitude in appropriate gear.  If you are a Catcher, for health & safety, please bring your own equipment

Questions?  Please call Coach Paul Dinehart at (440) 364-5447 or Coach Joe Gigliotti at (440)479-2621 

15U Euclid Panthers

The 2021 15U Euclid Panther Baseball Club will hold an Open Tryout for interested players on Saturday, August 15th at 10:00 a.m. to 12:00.  Please plan to arrive at or by 9:45 am in order to register.  The Tryout will be held at Paul Serra Field (Diamond #1) located directly behind Euclid City Hall and Euclid Municipal Court at 585 East 222nd St., Euclid.

If you have any questions, please call Spiros Gonakis at (216)789-8898

 

14U Dugout Baseball

Dugout Baseball Club 14u is looking to add a few players to their 2021 roster. We will be having tryouts on Thursday August 13 from 6-8pm at Willoughby South Highschool. If you have any questions or need a private tryout please call Jay Polunus 216-577-7566 or email jasonpolunus@yahoo.com.

 

EUCLID 15U14
On Saturday, Au        ***New Information 15U Willoughby Wildcats 2021****

2021 Willoughby Wildcats 15u tryouts.   Saturday,  August 22nd at Todd Field at noon.  Contact Coach Hill with questions at (440)525-6515

2021 11U Mad Batters Blue

The Mad Batters -Blue 2021 11u team will be having tryouts on Saturday August 1st from 1-3 and Sunday August 2nd from 9-11 and Munson Twp park.  Located at 12641 Bass Lake Rd. Chardon, OH 44024.   Field #1.    Contact Alan Bosiacki 440-336-6734.

15U Chardon Spartans

Sunday, July 19th from 5pm to 7pm, the Chardon Spartans will be holding Tryouts for players interested in playing in 2021.  Tryouts will be held at Chardon's Varsity field located at 12641 Bass Road at Munson Twp. Park in Chardon 44024.

 

2021 Geauga Knights 10U Tryouts

Monday, July 27th at Munson Fire Department (Vetter Field), 12400 Auburn Rd, Chardon 44024

Wednesday, July 29th at Munson 1 (behind Munson Elementary), 12641 Bass Lake Rd, Chardon 44024

Looking for high level players/parents. Off-season development and workouts. Established organization.

Private tryouts also available…for additional information please call/text Matt Creech 216.299.9543

14U Willoughby Wildcats

Willoughby Wildcats 14U will be holding open tryouts for the 2021 season. There are multiple open positions for players that are interested in competing at an advanced level. Fee is $500 for the year which includes uniforms, individualized gear, indoor facility practice time and all other equipment needs. Travel schedule could include 4+ tournaments to complement a 20-game local schedule. For any questions or for more information about practice schedules, league travel etc, please call coach Mike Ferrari at 440-478-4563 or email him at mrferrari7@hotmail.com.

NEO Baseball Club

9U--11U Tryout on Saturday, August 1 at 11:00 am (Euclid Pony Field)

12U--13U Tryout on Sunday, August 2 at 11:00 am (Euclid Pony Field)

14U--15U Tryout on Saturday, August 8 at 1:00 pm (Paul Serra Field)

Tryouts will last roughly 3 hours; in the final 30 minutes, there will be a parent meeting.

Euclid Memorial Park at 631 East 222nd St., 44123

$10 fee due at Tryout (cash/venmo)

Please wear appropriate attire and have your own gear

Please call Coach Jeff with questions at (248)910-0123

13U Lake County Rangers

The Lake County Rangers will have 1 or 2 spots open for the 2021 season(13u).

Please contact Dana Brewster for a private tryout at 440-488-9234 or dbrewster11@gmail.com

 
13U True Timber Raiders (Eastern Lake County)
 
We will be holding our tryouts for the 2020 fall and 2021 spring/summer baseball seasons on Saturday July 25th from 11-1 pm at Perry Park Field 3 and on Wednesday July 29th from 6-8 at Perry Park Field 3. ( 2800 Perry Park Rd, Perry, OH 44081)
 

We are looking to add quality players as well as parents for the fall and next year. We are coming off a highly successful season in 2020 and looking forward to more success in the future. We plan on playing in the Buckeye league again next year as well as 4-5 tournaments of which 1 will be out of town...If you have any questions or cannot make either of the tryout dates but are interested in trying out please call Greg Petruccelli at (440)361-5289.

 

14U Lake County Crushers

The Lake County Crushers 14U will be holding an additional round of tryouts for the 2021 Spring/Summer season on Sunday August 2nd from 2:00 - 4:00PM.

The tryouts will be held at our home fields located at Painesville Township Park (1025 Hardy Road, Painesville, OH 44077) on Field #3.

Come out and showcase your skills for an opportunity to join a team dedicated to growing our players in all aspects of the game.

We also have access to a 7000 square foot training facility and a team-owned pitching machine and batting cage. 

Please feel free to call/text or email any questions:

Aaron Froehlich 

440-223-0478

440-537-585                13U Diamond Dogs

Diamond Dogs travel baseball will be hosting tryouts for the 2021 13u team.  The tryouts will be held on August 1st at 6pm and August 8th at 6pm on field # 1.  Address to the field is 5969 Andrews Rd, Mentor on the Lake.  Fields are behind Marc's grocery store.  If you have any questions please email Coach Gilbert at jasongilbertcav@gmail.com.  If you plan on attending please RSVP at mackeyjl@sbcglobal.net.

12U Bobcats Baseball Club

Sunday, August 2nd at 10am to 12pm. at Ferrari Field located at 37299 Euclid Ave., Willoughby 44094.  This group is looking for a player or players to contribute to next year's Squad, which is Cooperstown bound.  Please arrive at 9:30 to register for the Tryout.

 

13U Geauga Knights (this information has changed)

The Geauga Knights will be hosting tryouts for their 2021 13U team. Sunday August 2 or Tuesday August 4 (pick one). Both tryouts are at 6pm at:
 
Claridon Township Park, Field 2
12080 Old State Rd
Claridon, OH 44024
 
Willoughby Wildcats Tryouts
Sunday, July 26
6 pm
Ages 9U--14U
Todd Field
38260 Glenn
 
Game Day Training
2021 Bulls Tryouts
TG Youing Park
18860 Dellawood Dr., Walton Hills, 44146
August 2nd, 8th & 9th for 10's and 11's at 11:00am & for 12's & 13's at 1:30 pm
15U Tryout is on August 6th at 5:30 pm
Information/Questions: gamedaytrainingohio@gmail.com or call (216)408-0590
www.gamedaytrainingohio.com
 
 
14U Diamond Dogs 
The 14U Diamond Dogs Travel Team will be hosting tryouts for the 2021 season on Monday, July 27th at 6 pm and Saturday, August 1st at 10 am at John R. McMinn Park, 5935 Andrews Rd., Mentor on the Lake. The team will be participating in the Buckeye Baseball Travel League, as well as several tournaments; and offers regular practices throughout the season with a focus on long-term player development. To register, please call/text Coach Gartner at 216-258-5998 or email dogsbaseball2019@gmail.com
 
 
B2 Bulls Tryout Info!
 
10u 11u July 28th Euclid Pony 6-9 pm
12u 13u July 30th Euclid Pony 6-9 pm
14u 15u July 29th Serra field 6-9 pm
16u 17u 18u July 31st Serra Field 6-9 pm
Sign in begins at 5:30
585 E. 222 St., Euclid
blair2baseball@gmail.com
 
#b2empire
 
Landshark Baseball 14U
Landshark Baseball 14 U will be  holding tryouts for the 2021 Spring and Summer baseball season.  The tryout will be Tuesday, August 4th from 6 to 8 PM at Painesville Township Park, Field # 3.  We will be playing in the Buckeye League next season along with 4 or more tournaments.  Any questions, please contact Brian McCoy at 440-610-1304 or mccoy.b@att.net
 
15U Geauga Knights

15U

Thursday, July 23, 6PM

Saturday, July 25 10AM

Thursday, August 6, 6PM

Saturday, August 8 10AM

Players do NOT have to attend all sessions—but at their discretion may attend more than one.

Age Cutoff is May 1st – Must Be of Age on April 30th 

Claridon Township Park

12080 Old State Road

Field #3 

2021 TEAM INFORMATION:  

  • Play approximately 20 league games (GLBL, OBS or Buckeye League)
  • Play approximately 3-4 local tournaments (greater Cleveland area)
  • May play up to 2 out-of-town tournaments (Dependent upon Team preference)

Approximate cost: $700 (Alternative option with fundraising-approximately $500)

  • Cost includes uniforms, league fees, tournament fees, and indoor training sessions (winter/spring 2020)

Any questions or to preregister, please contact:

State Of Ohio Rules

Our country is living though a trying time with the emergence of the Coronavirus.  We are fortunate to have the opportunity to play our baseball season.  However, because of vital health concerns, the State of Ohio, local municipalities and health departments have important guidelines for teams, spectators and officials to follow.  Please click on the link below to read our current 2020 Guidelines for safe play:

https://coronavirus.ohio.gov/static/responsible/Baseball-Softball.pdf

Remember: we can't achieve these mandates without your leadership and cooperation.  Let's work together to make this season great!

 

 

 

Covid-19 Update (April 12)

Buckeye Baseball League Covid-19 Update

April 12

Everyone is anxious to “get things back to normal” and get our 2020 Baseball Season underway.  Please remain patient as we don’t know when this crisis and subsequent social distancing order will end.  As of now, our State and Federal leadership will be evaluating these matters for May 1st.  However, we cannot count on the speculation that social policies will change as of that date. 

The Buckeye Baseball League will be ready to move forward in accordance with the social guidelines established once we receive an update, a change or we get the permission to begin play.  Like All Americans, we are eagerly waiting for this official update.

I suggest that each Team continue to encourage their players to do what they can on their own.  As you know, it will be beneficial for the players to be as ready as possible in order to begin once that date is determined.  I know this is a challenge, but it will be important so that each Team can be prepared quickly.

Please try not to get caught up in speculation that is rampant about what other Teams, Organizations and other Sports may be doing.  I have heard many plans in anticipation of hopeful changes to our current state, but those plans are based on unknown information and hope. Therefore, making plans at this time is a guess.  Let’s not guess and give our participants disappointing, false hope.

If you have any questions or suggestions, please feel free to contact me at any time.

TCM III

(216)551-0728

Postponement Update---COVID-19

As you know, we have been backed up to May 1 as of now as a result of the crisis that we are facing.  The health of the community is the only priority at this time.  Let's wait it out and see where we are in a few weeks.  Plans are in place for various start dates.

At this time once again, I am asking you NOT  to do any rescheduling yet.  We don't know what is going to happen and any rescheduling is likely to be a waste of your time, effort and energy.  Please do NOT do any rescheduling yet.

Coronavirus Update

Coronavirus Disease Update for Buckeye Baseball League Teams

Obviously, there is an air of uncertainty within our great Nation as to what will happen with this serious health threat.  All decisions made by this League will be made based on what is best for our participants.  With that stated, because of the uncertainty that we are facing, I am not going to lay out plan for you at this time for fear that the plan may have to be changed.  My belief is that in a week or two, things will be illuminated for all of us as the time passes.

I was called with a rumor that the Buckeye Baseball League will cancel its season for 2020.  At the point of hearing that, I can tell you that I had NOT even considered that.  At this point, cancelling the season is NOT even on my radar.  Cancelling the season would be the very last resort and I don't believe that will happen.

Be patient.  Take care of the players and your family by being smart during this vulnerable time.  As things change within our society due to this serious challenge, more and succinct updates will be provided.

 

 

Scheduling Meeting Complete

Our 106 Teams are all scheduled for the 2020 Campaign!

In the next communication, you will be given instructions as how to register for the Site, add to your Team Page, enter you Home Schedule and post your Roster (only visible to the League Commissioner & your Admin).

In the communication after that, you will receive your League Contacts.  Those contacts are to be used for Buckeye Baseball League business only.  That list is NOT yours to redistribute or use for any other purpose except for Buckeye League business.  If you need contact information prior to that time, please contact T.C. Murphy at tcmurphy@buckeyebaseballleague.com or (216)551-0728

2020 Buckeye Baseball League Divisions

8U

Gehrig Division                                 Ruth Division

                                                             Andy's Niners

Chagrin Falls Tigers                          Chardon Mad Batters

Kenston Bombers                              Geauga Knights

Solon Stampede                                Mentor Cardinals (Ellis)

Streetsboro Rockets                    Mentor Cardinals (Rhom)

                                                               Perry Pirates

 

9U

Gehrig Division                                  Ruth Division

Beasts Baseball                                 Force Ohio

Geauga Knights                                Aurora Athetics

Lake County Express                         Kenston Bombers

Mentor Cardinals (Nolan)                 Solon Stampede

Mentor Cardinals (Zak)                    Streetsboro Rockets

Perry Pirates                                            

Willoughby Wildcats                            Twinsburg Tigers

 

10U

Gehrig Division                                    Ruth Division

Aurora Athletics                                 Chardon Mad Batters Red

                                                                Geauga Knights

Aurora A's                                          Chardon Mad Batters Blue

Kenston Bombers                                Mentor Cardinals

Ohio Tide                                             Riverside Baseball Club

Solon Stampede                                     Willoughby Wildcats

 

11U

Gehrig Division                                        Ruth Division

CLE Prospects                                              B2 Bulls

Chardon Mad Batters                              Bobcat Baseball Club

Lake Erie Storm                                         Geauga Knights

Ohio Tide                                                     Ohio Tide (T.J.)

Perry Pirates                                                Willoughby Wildcats

Wildcats Baseball

 

12U

Ruth Division

B2 Bulls

Geauga Knights

Hudson Explorers

Kenston Bombers

Lyndhurst Lightning

Mentor Cardinals (Jerin)

 

Mentor Cardinals (Van)

Willoughby Wildcats

 

12U National

Gehrig Division                                              Mantle Division

Beasts Baseball                                               Aurora Green

Lake County Express                                     

Lake County Rangers                                    Ohio Rebels

Lake Erie Storm                                              Ohio Tide

McMinn Diamond Dogs                                Playersi Bulls

                                                                          Solon Stampede

True Timber Raiders

Wickliffe Titans

 

13U

Ruth Division (American)

B2 Bulls

Bobcats Baseball Club

Dugout Baseball

Fielder's Choice

Hudson Explorers

Mentor Cardinals

Pro Nine Sidewinders

 

Gehrig Division (Nat)                            Mantle Division (Nat)

Aurora Green                                             Geauga Knights

                                                                      Great Lakes Indians

Heights Tigers                                             Lake County Tropics

Hiram Mud Dogs                                        Lake Erie Storm

Kenston Bombers                                       Landsharks

North Coast USA                                        Hambden Havoc

Ohio Tide                                                 McMinn Diamond Dogs

                                                                     Willoughby Wildcats

 

14U

Ruth Division                                                Gehrig Division

B2 Bulls                                                            Chardon Spartans

CLE Prospects                                                 Euclid Panthers

Geauga Knights                                        Highland Hts. Cougars

                                                                          Hudson Explorers

Mentor Cardinals                                           Hudson Fury

Ohio Rebels                                                Willoughby Wildcats

Sharks

 

 

 

Scheduling Meeting---Feb. 22

Saturday, February 22

Mentor Baseball Facility

9332 Mercantile Drive

Mentor, Ohio 44060

This is a MANDATORY Meeting for ALL Teams!

9U---8 am

10U--9:15 am

11U---10:30 am

12U---noon

13U---1:15pm

14U---1:45pm

If the Head Coach cannot attend, please send as Assistant Coach.  If an Assistant Coach cannot attend, please provide the League with your home dates and we will do our best to follow your wishes for your schedule.  Please send a representative for your Team for this important meeting!!

2020 Registered Buckeye League Teams

The following is a current list of the Buckeye Baseball League teams for 2020.  If your Team does not appear on the list and it should, please notify the League at tcmurphy@buckeyebaseballleague.com or at (216)551-0728.  

9U                                                             10U

Streetsboro Rockets                          Chardon Mad Batters Red

Geauga Knights                                  Kenston Bombers

Orange Lions                                      Solon Stampede

Mentor Cardinals (Z)                         Chagrin Falls Tigers

Willoughby Wildcats                          Geauga Knights

Mentor Cardinals (N)                        Chardon Mad Batters Blue

Perry Pirates                                        Mentor Cardinals

Kenston Bombers                               Aurora Athletics

Solon Stampede                                  Ohio Tide

Chagrin Falls Tigers                              Riverside Baseball Club

Lake County Express                           Willoughby Wildcats

Aurora Green                                        Aurora A's

Twinsburg Tigers

Force

Beasts Baseball

11U                                                              14U

Chardon Mad Batters Red                       Euclid Panthers

Perry Pirates                                             Sharks Baseball

Bobcats Baseball Club                            Willoughby Wildcats

Ohio Tide                                                  Mentor Cardinals

B2 Bulls                                                    Hudson Explorers

Willoughby Wildcats                                Chardon Spartans

Lake Erie Storm                                        CLE Prospects

Wildcats Baseball                                     Geauga Knights

Geauga Knights                                        Ohio Rebels

Ohio Tide                                                    Hudson Fury

                                                                Highland Hts. Cougars

                                                                   Lake County Warriors

                                                                   B2 Bulls

 

12U                                                              13U

Hudson Explorers                                     Hudson Explorers

Kenston Bombers                                     Kenston Bombers

Mentor Cardinals (J)                                  Mentor Cardinals

Willoughby Wildcats                                 Willoughby Wildcats

B2 Bulls                                                  Bobcats Baseball Club

Solon Stampede                                        Landsharks

Lyndhurst Lightning                                 East Side Tropics

Beasts Baseball                                        Geauga Knights

Playersi Bulls                                             North Coast USA

Ohio Tide                                                    Solon Sabotage

Lake County Rangers                                Lake Erie Storm

Wickliffe Titans                                           Pro Nine Sidewinders

Aurora Green                                          McMinn Diamond Dogs

McMinn Diamond Dawgs                          Hambden Havoc

True Timber Raiders                                   Chagrin Falls Tigers

Chagrin Falls Tigers                                  Great Lakes Indians

Geauga Knights                                             Heights Tigers

Mentor Cardinals (V)                                     Hiram Mud Dogs

Ohio Rebels                                                    Aurora Green

Lake County Express                                     Dugout Sports

Lake Erie Storm                                              B2 Bulls

Painesville Vipers                                            Fielder's Choice

Ohio Mavericks

 

8U

Chagrin Falls Tigers

Kenston Bombers

Solon

Aurora

Mentor Cardinals

Geauga Knights

Mentor Cardinals

Andy's Niners

Chardon Mad Batters

Streetsboro Rockets

Force Sports

 

2020 Rainout/Make-Up Guidelines

2020 Rainout/Make-Up Policy Buckeye Baseball League

 

April 1---May 7: Games that are rained out during this time period should be rescheduled within 3 weeks of the originally scheduled date.

May 8---June 11: Games that are rained out during this time period should be rescheduled within 2 weeks of the originally scheduled date.

June 12 and after: Games need to be rescheduled as soon as possible!!

Teams Looking to Add Players

12U True Timber Raiders

12U Team looking for 1 player for the 2020 season.  True Timber Raiders baseball located in Eastern Lake county.  Home games out of Painseville Twp Park.  If interested in a tryout, text  Coach Greg @ 440-361-5289, or Coach Mark @ 440-479-6056.  

13U Chagrin Falls Tigers

The 13U CF Tigers are looking to add 1 more player to their Roster.  The Team plays a competitive League schedule.  If interested in learning more information, please contact Coach White at (216)650-5510---justinwhite7@gmail.com

February Buckeye Baseball League Scheduling Meeting

Saturday, February 22

Mentor Baseball Facility

9332 Mercantile Drive

Mentor, Ohio 44060

This is a MANDATORY Meeting for ALL Teams!

9U---8 am

10U--9:15 am

11U---10:30 am

12U---noon

13U---1:15pm

14U---1:45pm

If the Head Coach cannot attend, please send as Assistant Coach.  If an Assistant Coach cannot attend, please provide the League with your home dates and we will do our best to follow your wishes for your schedule.  Please send a representative for your Team for this important meeting!!

Ironman Fall League Scores and Standings

9U/10U Scores

Geauga Knights (Cotton)  20    Beasts Baseball  0

Geauga Knights (Cotton)  13    Geauga Knights (Creech)  4

Geauga Knights (Creech)  20   Beasts Baseball  2

Revere 13   Chagrin Falls  10

September 1

Geauga Knights (Creech)  27  Chagrin Falls  17

Week #2 Scores Sept. 7 & 8

Geauga Knights  5    Revere  3

9U/10U Standings

Geauga Knights (Creech)    4-1-1

Revere                              1-2

Chagrin Falls Tigers           0-2-1

Beasts Baseball                 0-2

 

11U/12U Scores

August 25-26

Lyndhurst Lightning  19   McMinn Raiders  1

Hambden Havoc  14   McMinn Raiders  0

Lyndhurst Lightning  12   Hambden Havoc 2

Streetsboro  7   Revere  5

Streetsboro  9   Revere  9

August 31

Lyndhurst Lightning 15   Willoughby Wildcats  9

Week #2 Sept. 7 & 8

Lyndhurst Lightning  15   Willoughby  9

Mentor (Van)  11   Lyndhurst Lightning   7

Hambden Havoc   6    Lake County All Stars  2

11U/12U Standings

Lyndhurst Lightning    8-1

Streetsboro Rockets     1-3-1

Hambden Havoc          5-2

Revere                         0-4-1

McMinn Raiders           0-6

Sept. 7 & 8

Lake County All Stars  16    Streetsboro Rockets  2

Willoughby All Stars   13    Streetsboro Rockets  12

 

13U Scores

August 25 & 26

Panini Boys  8   Dugout Baseball  4

Panini Boys  2  Mentor Cardinals  2

Dugout Baseball  7   Mentor Cardinals  4

Players I   6    Chardon Spartans  5

Players I   9      Chardon Spartans  3

Week #2 Sept. 7 & 8

Chardon Spartans  7   Mentor (V)   3

Chardon Spartans   8    Mentor (V)  2

Panini Boys  8  Playersi Bulls   7

Panini Boys  11   Playersi Bulls  5

 

13U Standings

Panini Boys         4-1-1

Players I Bulls      6-2

Chardon Spartans 3-3

Dugout Baseball   1-3

Mentor Cardinals  0-5-1

 


2019 Buckeye Baseball League Playoff Brackets 9U-11U

Phenom Events & Happenings

2019 Ironman League---Fall Baseball

Ironman League

8U---14U

10 game season beginning on the weekend of August 24th and 25th.   

Championship for the top 2 Teams in each Division with team and individual trophies.

Teams may use their Home Field, play away games or have fields arranged for them (some are free & some at a small fee).

Teams will be provided with game balls.  

Certified Umpires will be assigned through the League.

The cost for the League is $275 per Team

Please contact T.C. Murphy at (216)551-0728 or at tcmurphy@buckeyebaseballleague.com

Buckeye Baseball League 2019

The 2019 Regular season is underway!

>> Click here to go to the BBL 2019 homepage <<



Meeting Tom Hamilton


Happenings & Links

Players Looking for Teams

If you are a coach who is looking for more players (or a player who wants to post their information), take a look at the Player Looking for Teams page. It is regularly updated with information from players who are searching for a team.


Upcoming Interests

The 2019 Regular Season of the Buckeye Baseball League is now underway. For a list of League tournaments, click HERE


Promotions & Interests

Take a look at these excellent businesses & interests involved with the Buckeye Baseball League!


Blizzard Baseball School

...is a training program with a special focus on hitting skills and techniques. Lessons are provided by Don Navatsyk, a retired coach with over 20 years of experience in youth baseball and 60 years of passion in the game. From 2010 to 2015, Don has seen 40 of his former players in college baseball, many of whom were at the top of the lineup.

Please click HERE for the full advert, including pricing details.

In warm weather, Blizzard Baseball School will take place at the Chardon Eagles field, located at 317 Water Street, Chardon, Ohio.
If interested, contact Don Navatsyk at 440-478-9485 or dnavs@roadrunner.com


Elite Sports Performance Training

...hosts monthly baseball camps and clinics in mentor, as well as one-on-one training and Speed and Strength classes. Check out their website for more information: https://www.elitesportsperformancegym.com/baseball-softball-training


Dana Brewster's Practice Facility

Indoor baseball/softball training facility in Perry(Lake County) available to rent

The facility is 65’ wide x 120’ long building with a 30’ ceiling at the peak.  Dirt floor and a full batting cage(20’x65’) with a pitching machine(30mph-90mph) is permanently setup.  Rental rates: 2 hours with heat: $90, 2 hours without heat: $75.  Commit to renting 10 or more practices and the rate is $10 less per session.  Please call me if you would like to come out and see the facility.  The facility is located ¼ mile from the Perry Outdoor YMCA.  Contact: Dana Brewster dbrewster11@gmail.com  (440)488-9234


FES - Fantastic Embroidery and Screen Printing